Thursday, December 12, 2013

Custom-Made Clothes

If I was so rich I didn't have to work my life still wouldn't change all that much. The one thing I would do is get custom-made pants.

It's all well and good that most clothes are relatively cheap, and there are many of them because they are machine made, but damn if I can find pants that fit. And I've never met a guy whose pants fit perfectly.

One of my friends complains all the time he cannot find pants that fit. I've got around the problem by taking all my pants to a tailor and having them fitted. Which is kind of deflating that I have to buy pants and then pay again so they fit me.

At least I'm not like Hank Hill, who had to go to a support group because he didn't have a butt and had to sit on a pillow all the time.

I have no problem with shirts or shoes, but pants? That's a different story.

The first time I read Richard McKenna's The Sand Pebbles I was stuck by the fact all the sailors had custom-fitted clothes because a Chinese tailor came on board and measured all of them, then made their clothes.

I always dress casually but well. I remember a girl in college who said to me, "You dress casually all the time but you do know how to dress."

My problems with pants has gotten so bad I know spend extra money to buy hemp pants. They're the only I have never had to tailor...and they last for a long time...several years.

I have found women never gave a damn about my Bulova watch (from the '50s and rebuilt once) or my car. But clothes and shoes? Yes.

4 comments:

lowly said...

Marry, then they won't care about your clothes either.

Glen Filthie said...

Yep.

This is the life, Bob: Carhartts right off the rack!Buy 'em loose, cinch 'em up with a belt and away you go! If you slip and fall in a pile of shit outside the store, wash them and get back at it! I have known men that fret over clothing but I am not one of them unless we are talking about motorcycle leathers - but that's about function and safety.

Was Bulova a good watch once, Bob? The new ones today are crap. I had a topline Seiko and I found out that they are now garbage too.

My new timepiece is a retro automatice called a 'cave dweller' made by a company called Boschett. It's a boutique watch that is literally built like a tank and rated watter resistant to 1000m. The industry has changed; I think the day of the time piece as a status symbol are pretty much over.

Bob Wallace said...

I have Carhartts, which I forgot to mention. The Bulova is from the '50s and a wind-up one. It's a great watch if you don't mind winding it. But I have to get it rebuilt, and it cost $150. The jeweler said it was worth about $20, but I didn't mind. That last time I bought a Timex it broke the first day.

Sean Carnegie said...

Citizen EcoDrive Calibre 8700. Ten years later the crystal's a bit scuffed but works like the day I bought it.